Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
USE 'ISOLATIONMAKING' FOR 20% OFF | FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £100 USE 'ISOLATIONMAKING' FOR 20% OFF | FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £100
Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined
Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined
Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined

Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined

£2.85

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0003
INCI Listing Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined origin is USA.
CAS Number 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9 
EINCS Number 291-063-5
Ingredient Profile The no1 selling nut oil. Introducing Makers Ingredients the Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined. This product is the base of most cosmetic formulations, you simply cannot go wrong with this oil no matter the finished product or formulation. It is stable and has an extensive shelf life, versatile, easy to use & incredibly cost effective. It is a true warrior of our oil range. This oil is perfectly suited for those that want an affordable carrier oil to get their formulation up & running; whether it's a soap, shampoo, massage oil or face cream. Did we mention its the no1 selling oil in the cosmetic world? It is worth highlighting, this material is according to the BP73 monograph, which includes purity testing, however it does not include sterol analysis.
Functionality An excellent emollient.
Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.                                                                                                                                                                
Calms & protects against skin irritation.                                                                                                                                                             
Aids in relieving skin & scalp irritation, both inflammation and itching.                                                                                                           
A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason.                                                                                                    
A very good carrier to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils.
Due to its refined state the profile of the oil does not impact the aroma of the essential oil.                                                                                                                                                                                 
Commonly used in baby products due to its sensitive nature on irritated & sensitive skin.
It is our most cost effective carrier oil, so you can buy lots of it! 
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined has not been Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Almond (Sweet) Oil, Refined.