Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Amyris, Essential Oil
Amyris, Essential Oil
Amyris, Essential Oil

Amyris, Essential Oil

£5.60

Size:
10 ml
50 ml
100 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0142
INCI Listing Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Amyris, Essential Oil is produced via Steam Distillation.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Amyris, Essential Oil origin is Haiti.
CAS Number 8015-65-4 / 90320-49-3
EINCS Number 291-076-6
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Amyris, Essential Oil. Produced on the exotic land of Haiti, this oil is steam distilled once it was been wild harvested from leaves & white flowers of the Amyris tree. This raw material has an incredibly high oil yield of which the oil used to be used as fuel for fishermen torches. Its climbed the charts of the cosmetic formulation world for its ability to blend into other aromatic oils. Commonly used in fragrances & perfumes.
Functionality Anti-inflammatory properties
A natural, fresh, woody aroma.
Commonly used as a replacement for the more expensive Indian Sandalwood Oil due to its similarity in aroma.
A good ingredient to apply as a fixative in soaps manufacturing.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Amyris, Essential Oil IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Amyris, Essential Oil is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Amyris, Essential Oil  has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Amyris, Essential Oil  is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Amyris, Essential Oil  is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Amyris, Essential Oil  is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Amyris, Essential Oil  that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Amyris, Essential Oil  has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives we used in the production of Amyris, Essential Oil