|INCI Listing||Illicium Verum Fruit Oil|
|Manufacturing Process||Makers Ingredients can approve Aniseed, Essential Oil is produced via Steam Distillation.|
|Origin||Makers Ingredients can approve Aniseed, Essential Oil origin is India.|
|EINCS Number||3301 29 41 00|
|Ingredient Profile||Introducing Makers Ingredients Aniseed, Essential Oil. This versatile ingredient is used in a variety of applications, including flavoring & of course cosmetics. With its powerful spicy & sweet aroma the oil it is widely used to flavour or give your formulation a distinct taste hence why you will find it in many toothpastes or alternative oral care products. But do not disregard it when using it in your personal care formulation, it is widely used in soaps, detergents and face masks. This is a relatively pricey oil so our suggestion would be to consider Star Anise as an alternative, you will get the same benefits and profile but at a lower cost. You heard it here.|
A sweet & spicy aroma & taste.
Due to its distinct aroma it acts as a good masking agent in both food & cosmetics. A good ingredient to apply as a fixative in soaps manufacturing.
|Food Declaration||Makers Ingredients can approve that Aniseed, Essential Oil IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006).|
|Cosmetic Declaration||Makers Ingredients can approve that Aniseed, Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).|
|Animal Testing||Makers Ingredients can approve that Aniseed, Essential Oil has not been Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.|
|Vegan||Makers Ingredients can approve that Aniseed, Essential Oil is suitable for Vegans.|
|GMO (IP) Declaration||Makers Ingredients can approve that Aniseed, Essential Oil is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.|
|Gluten Free||Makers Ingredients can approve that Aniseed, Essential Oil is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.|
|Nanomaterials Declaration||Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Aniseed, Essential Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.|
|Irradiation Declaration||Makers Ingredients can approve that Aniseed, Essential Oil has not been irradiated at any stage of production.|
|Residual Solvents||Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives we used in the production of Aniseed, Essential Oil|