Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined
Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined
Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined

Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined

£3.23

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0010
INCI Listing Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined origin is Turkey.
CAS Number 68650-44-2
EINCS Number 272-046-1
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined. Kernels sourced in the vast fruit region of Turkey, Apricot offers numerous raw benefits due to the sensitive nature in which it was produced via expeller pressing & light refining. This oil is perfectly suited for those that want a cost effective carrier oil with straight to the point benefits. Traditionally used in face masks & face creams due to its ability to soften the skin & absorb easily.
Functionality An excellent emollient & easily absorbed into the skin.
A cost effective formulation carrier oil.                                                                                                                                                                                           
Calms & protects against skin irritation.                                                                                                                                                             
Aids in relieving skin & scalp irritation, both inflammation and itching.                                                                                                           
A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           A reduced oil-like aroma so it carries most essential oils effectively.                                                                                                                                                                We even use the apricot shells (by-product) for a natural exfoliator. Why not combine the two?
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined is not a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives were used in the production of Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil.