Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Beeswax White
Beeswax White
Beeswax White

Beeswax White

£7.81

Size:
250 g
500 g
1 kg
5 kg
25 kg

We are buzzing about our Beeswax range! Introducing Makers Ingredients Beeswax White. Our Beeswax is produced from the natural secretion of honey Bees. This classic, versatile wax is used in a variety of applications from lip-care through to hair, skin care & candle products. This natural wax that has been filtered & then pelletised to increase the products user ability. The difference with white beeswax is that it has been gently refined to remove the yellow coloring of the natural wax. This is one of the more popular waxes due to its ease of use in a number of different applications..

  • INCI Listing: Cera Flava Wax
  • Strong emollient capabilities.
  • A common emulsifying agent ingredient.
  • A decent melting Point: 62-69 Degrees C
  • Lightly refined to deliver a clean, white wax.           
Product SKU MI0275
INCI Listing Cera Flava Wax
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Beeswax White is melted/water washed, melted (100C) filtered & lightly refined, then pastillated.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Beeswax White origin is EU.
CAS Number 8012-89-3
EINCS Number 232-383-7
Ingredient Profile We are buzzing about our Beeswax range! Introducing Makers Ingredients Beeswax White. Our Beeswax is produced from the natural secretion of honey Bees. This classic, versatile wax is used in a variety of applications from lip-care through to hair, skin care & candle products. This natural wax that has been filtered & then pelletised to increase the products user ability. The difference with white beeswax is that it has been gently refined to remove the yellow coloring of the natural wax. This is one of the more popular waxes due to its ease of use in a number of different applications.
Functionality Strong emollient capabilities.
A common emulsifying agent ingredient.                                      
A decent melting Point: 62-69 Degrees C.
 Lightly refined to deliver a clean, white wax.                                                                                                                                                            
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Beeswax White  IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Beeswax White is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Beeswax White has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Beeswax White is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Beeswax White is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Beeswax White is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Beeswax White that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Beeswax White has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Beeswax White.