Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined
Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined
Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined

Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined

£4.33

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0022
INCI Listing Ribes Nigrum Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & (Extracted Meal) then Refined
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined origin is Spain.
CAS Number 97676-19-2
EINCS Number not applicable.
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined. Apply this oil directly to our formulation and you have yourself a high performing ingredient. Or add it into your formulation and shout about its fruitiness on your packaging. Blackcurrants are renowned for their nutrient content so we have tried to maintain as much of this within the final oil by gently cold pressing & refining the oil. The refining process is to give you a more stable oil that maintains wonderful clarity. Omega 3 & 6 essential fatty acids, GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) typically 13-17%, ALA (alpha-linolenic acid), need we go on? Its what we call a classic carrier oil.
Functionality Rich in essential fatty acids. Omega 3 & 6.
High GLA content (typically 13-17%).                                                                                                                                                          
Restores damaged & wrinkled skin. There is not a personal care application you cannot apply it to.                                                                                                                                                                        High ALA (alpha-linolenic acid) content.                                                                                      
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined has not been Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Refined.