Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100

Coconut Oil, Fractionated

£3.24

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0039
INCI Listing Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Coconut Oil, Fractionated is produced via Fractionation.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated origin is Malaysia.
CAS Number 73398-61-5
EINCS Number 277-452-2
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Coconut Oil, Fractionated. The topic of Fractionated Coconut/ MCT can be extremely confusing for many due to mixed messages in the market so we are going to tell it like it is and squash any confusion. We offer a number of grades of Fractionated Coconut/ MCT, you need to be clear with us as to what exact grade you require. Many offer this product derived from Palm but claim it is derived from Coconut as the Triglyceride make-up of Palm & Coconut when fractionated is near enough identical. We can offer the Palm & Coconut variety, so please be clear when enquiring, there are significant price differences between the two. In the case of Coconut Oil, Fractionated, it is genuine Coconut derived material. MCT = medium chain triglycerides, this is part of the make-up of Coconut oil and is separated from the Coconut oil through a fractionation process. This delivers you a liquid form oil (as opposed to Refined Coconut oil which is a butter form at room temperature). Personal care & food manufacturers enjoy using this product due to its liquid form, because it makes it easier to handle and there is no need for melting unlike when you use Refined Coconut Oil. Just like Refined Coconut Oil, Fractionated Coconut is a super emollient and fantastic carrier/base oil to carry your formulation, due to the fractionation process, it is a very stable oil so can take rigorous processing in formulations.
Functionality A very stable Oil and robust in your formulations. No/little aroma & water like features so does affect your formulation aroma or colour. Widely used as a Refined Coconut Oil alternative due to its easy to use liquid format. Coconut derived. Food Grade Declaration.
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated is suitable for food use, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Please note we do offer an alternative food grade version.
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.            
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Coconut Oil, Fractionated that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Coconut Oil, Fractionated has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Coconut Oil, Fractionated.