Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Cotton Seed Oil, Refined
Cotton Seed Oil, Refined
Cotton Seed Oil, Refined

Cotton Seed Oil, Refined

£3.93

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0041
INCI Listing Gossypium Herbaceum Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Cotton Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Cotton Seed Oil, Refined origin is India.
CAS Number 8001-29-4
EINCS Number 232-280-7
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Cotton Seed Oil, Refined. This high oil content seed has been produced for years as a commodity to service the food manufacturing sector. Its robustness has resulted in it being an effective ingredient in the cosmetic market. Its stability is apparent and it can withstand high temperatures in its refined state. Odourless this oil is a perfect cost effective base for many formulations, from shampoos to body creams. Blend with whatever other oils or ingredients.... It will carry them successfully.
Functionality Incredibly stable & robust, able to withstand high temperatures.
A cost effective carrier oil that will carry any essential you require.
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Cotton Seed Oil, Refined is not a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Cotton Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Cotton Seed Oil, Refined has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Cotton Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Cotton Seed Oil, Refined is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Cotton Seed Oil, Refined is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Cotton Seed Oil, Refined that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Cotton Seed Oil, Refined has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives were used in the production of Cotton Seed Oil, Refined.