Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
USE 'ISOLATIONMAKING' FOR 20% OFF | FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £100 USE 'ISOLATIONMAKING' FOR 20% OFF | FREE UK DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER £100
Jojoba Butter
Jojoba Butter
Jojoba Butter

Jojoba Butter

£14.61

Size:
250 g
500 g
1kg
5kg
25kg
Product Name Jojoba Butter
Product SKU MI0260
INCI Listing Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Butter
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Jojoba Butter is produced via Hydrogenation.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Jojoba Butter origin is Israel.
CAS Number 90045-98-0 / 68334-28-1
EINCS Number 289-964-3 / 269-820-6
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Jojoba Butter. This butter is produced using our pure Jojoba Oil and mixing it with  the fatty acids and unsaponifiables of a hydrogenated vegetable Oil. The butter is solid performer when used as a personal care base, its cost effective, easy to use and absorbs extremely well when applied to the skin without making the skin feel greasy. Use this in your formulations at a rate of approx. 8-10% and you will not go wrong. It is popular in face/body creams, lotions, natural soaps & in lip care products. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils, a super moisturiser.
Functionality An excellent emollient.                                                                                                                                                                                          
Rich in essential fatty acids.                                                                                                                                                                                
Calms & protects against skin irritation.                                                                                                                                                             
Aids in hydrating & repairing mature & damaged skin.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
A very good carrier butter to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Add in a little Lavender, Mint or whichever essential oil you fancy and this butter will carry it nicely giving you a lovely smelling finished product.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Butter is not a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Butter is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Butter has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Butter is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Butter is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Butter is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Jojoba Butter that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Butter has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Jojoba Butter.