Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100

Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined

£4.99

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0059
INCI Listing Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can confirm Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined is Cold Pressed & Refined.
Origin Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined Origin is Israel.
CAS Number 90045-98-0
EINCS Number 289-964-3
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined. Jojoba refined is waterllike (clear) and odourless designed for you to reap the benefits of Jojoba Oil but at the same time not have its natural golden colour affect your formulation colour. Jojoba itself was originally introduced into the market as a replacement to sperm whale oil. The incredible story of this oil is that the spectacular sperm whales were once harvested (killed) for its spermaceti wax content. The introduction of Jojoba established it carried similar, if not better properties, saving the lives of multiple whales. The oil is a non greasy lubricator; best served in hair & skin care products and more natural product ranges such as for babies. A super hair strengthener delivering shine. A superb emollient, the oil works perfectly on its own directly on the skin. So much so, research has established that Jojoba Oil absorbs so well it can reach the corneal layer via the follicle wall, oils do not absorb much better than this. 
Functionality One of the best skin absorbers, research has proved it can even reach the corneal layer. Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids. A low saponification value. A non greasy lubricator, served best on the skin & hair. A very good carrier oil to blend with other essential or carrier oils. Clear & water-like oil making it easy to formaulate with.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined is NOT suitable for food, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.     
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm with reference to Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined that NO Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined has NOT been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can confirm that NO solvents or preservatives were used in the production of Jojoba Seed Oil, Refined.