Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
BLACK FRIDAY PROMOTION | USE CODE: BFCM20 BLACK FRIDAY 20% OFF PROMOTION | USE CODE: BFCM20 AT CHECKOUT
Jojoba Wax
Jojoba Wax
Jojoba Wax

Jojoba Wax

£8.70

Size:
250 g
500 g
1 kg
5 kg
25 kg
Product SKU MI0278
INCI Listing Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Wax
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Jojoba Wax is produced via Hydrogenation.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Jojoba Wax origin is Israel.
CAS Number 90045-98-0 / 68334-28-1
EINCS Number 289-964-3 / 269-820-6
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Jojoba Wax. This wax is produced via a chemical free hydrogenation process using the unsaponifiables matter of Jojoba oil. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils. Jojoba itself was originally introduced into the market as a replacement to sperm whale oil. The incredible story of this oil is that the spectacular sperm whales were once harvested (killed) for its spermaceti wax content. The introduction of Jojoba established it carried similar, if not better properties, saving the lives of multiple whales. With an approximate melting point of 65 degC this product offers stability in your formulation. The wax is a reliable ingredient and is commonly used in lip care products, hair waxes, candles & face masks and even car wax to give your vehicle that extra shine!
Functionality A stable emollient wax.
Rich in vitamins A, E.
A good stabilizer in oil-water solutions.
Acts as a strong protector agent. A very good carrier wax to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Add in a little Tea Tree, Chamomile or whichever essential oil you fancy and this wax will carry it nicely.
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Wax is not a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Wax is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Wax has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Wax is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Wax is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Wax is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Jojoba Wax that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Jojoba Wax has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Jojoba Wax.