Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined
Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined
Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined

Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined

£5.16

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0363
INCI Listing Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can confirm Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is Cold Pressed & Refined.
Origin Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined Origin is USA.
CAS Number 169-107-13-5 / 153065-40-8
EINCS Number 604-884-4
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined. This interesting crop was initially developed to try and replace sperm whale oil in the 1970s to preserve the beautiful species. The stable oil has climbed the charts of the cosmetic world due to its durability; it is able to withstand high temperatures & oxidation, in particular it is commonly used in sun lotions for its stability benefits. Inherent benefits, such as a decent vitamin E content are fantastic for repairing damaged, wrinkly skin. You can apply it to almost any formulation, very versatile and due to its refined state it will not impact your formulation fragrance. As for the impact on the skin, it absorbs easily and does not leave a post greasy feel.
Functionality Rich with Vitamin E. Well known for being very durable and being able to handle extremely high temperatures & oxidization. A superb emollient and absorbs easily into the skin with a non greasy feel, leaving it silky smooth. Originally introduced to the market as a replacement for sperm whale oil, so preserve the beautiful species.
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is NOT suitable for food, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm with reference to Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined that NO Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined has NOT been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can confirm that NO solvents or preservatives were used in the production of Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined.