Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Olive Butter
Olive Butter
Olive Butter

Olive Butter

£5.87

Size:
250 g
500 g
1 kg
5 kg
25 kg

This butter is produced using our Olive Oil and mixing it with the fatty acids and unsaponifiables of a hydrogenated vegetable Oil.  We even add Tocopherol to give you that extra kick of vitamin E & to reduce the rate of oxidation. The butter is solid performer when used as a personal care base, its cost effective, easy to use and absorbs extremely well when applied to the skin without making the skin feel greasy. Use this in your formulations at a rate of approx. 8-10% and you will not go wrong. It is popular in face/body creams, lotions, natural soaps & in lip care products. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils, a super moisturiser.

  • INCI Listing: Olea Europaea Fruit Butter
  • An excellent emollient.
  • Rich in vitamins E.
  • Rich in essential fatty acids.
  • Calms & protects against skin irritation.
  • It contains three major antioxidants; vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols.
  • A very good carrier butter to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils.
Product SKU MI0263
INCI Listing Olea Europaea Fruit Butter
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Olive, Butter is produced via Hydrogenation.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve Olive, Butter origin is Spain.
CAS Number 129811-19-4 / 68334-28-1 / 52-02-9
EINCS Number 232-277-0 / 269-820-6 / 200-412-2
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Olive, Butter. This butter is produced using our Olive Oil and mixing it with  the fatty acids and unsaponifiables of a hydrogenated vegetable Oil.  We even add Tocopherol to give you that extra kick of vitamin E & to reduce the rate of oxidation. The butter is solid performer when used as a personal care base, its cost effective, easy to use and absorbs extremely well when applied to the skin without making the skin feel greasy. Use this in your formulations at a rate of approx. 8-10% and you will not go wrong. It is popular in face/body creams, lotions, natural soaps & in lip care products. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils, a super moisturiser.
Functionality An excellent emollient.
Rich in vitamins E.                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Rich in essential fatty acids.                                                                                                                                                                                
Calms & protects against skin irritation.                                                                                                                                                                 
It contains three major antioxidants; vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       A very good carrier butter to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Add in a little Lavender, Mint or whichever essential oil you fancy and this butter will carry it nicely giving you a lovely smelling finished product.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Olive, Butter is not a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Olive, Butter is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Olive, Butter has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Olive, Butter is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Olive, Butter is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Olive, Butter is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Olive, Butter that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Olive, Butter has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Olive, Butter.