Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £150 | 3 DAY DISPATCH DELAY FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £150 | 3 DAY DISPATCH DELAY
Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

£6.86

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0115
INCI Listing Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is wild harvested & the Kernels are Sun Dried over a 5-6 week period. The seeds are then Cold Pressed.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed Origin is Vietnam.
CAS Number 68956-68-3 / 2411-48-25-4
EINCS Number 733-313-5
Ingredient Profile Introducing Makers Ingredients Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. This south pacific gem has been used for centuries however has recently made a significant come back to the western world of cosmetics; and for good reason. Nuts from the Ati tree are  wild harvested, then left in the sunshine to dry for 5-6 weeks then cold pressed for their oil. The oil itself is effective on the skin & hair, predominantly acting as a Antioxidant, Anti-bacterial (Lactone) & Anti-inflammatory (Calophyllolide & Coumarins) agent and carrying a wealth of Calophyllic acid. There is not really a part of the body it is not effective. The oil carries a light pleasant, nutty aroma and is a rich, dark green oil (specifically sun-dried material). We strongly recommend applying this material directly to the skin but also applying into hair care formulations. 
Functionality A rich, dark green oil, carrying a light pleasant nutty aroma.
Wild harvested & sun dried.
Carries anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial & anti-oxidant properties.
Rich in Calophyllic acid.
A wonderful ingredient applied on its own and in formulations. Works wonderfully in all applications.
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is not a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed has not been Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed.