Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £100
Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined
Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined
Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined

Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined

£5.54

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0122
INCI Listing Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil
Manufacturing Process Makers Ingredients can approve Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is solvent extracted.
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined Origin is the UK.
CAS Number 68917-73-7 / 84012-44-2
EINCS Number 281-689-7
Ingredient Profile Makers Ingredients presents Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined. Slightly differnt to our other Wheatgerms, this is solvent extracted delivering you a deep red in coloured functional oil. This oil enriched seed is a super source of a variety of goodness. It carries a wealth of omega 3, vitamin B & E, folic acid and phosphorus, all of which deliver antioxidant and anti-ageing properties. It is straightforward good skin & hair food, mainly down to its wealthy content of Vitamin E.
Functionality Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, folic acid & phosphorus. Antioxidant & anti-aging properties. Commonly used in lotions to repair cracked skin & hair to revitalize dry split hair.
A fast, easy to use emollient. Solvent extraction to maintain all of the goodies!                                                  
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is not a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic use. 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined has not been  Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined that no Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined has not been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that no solvents or preservatives were used in the production of Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined.