Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE UK SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER £150 FREE UK SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER £150
Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed
Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed
Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed

Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed

£7.58

Size:
50 ml
250 ml
500 ml
1 kg
5 kg
Product SKU MI0100
INCI Listing Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
Manufacturing Method Makers Ingredients can approve Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed is Cold Pressed. 
Origin Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed Origin is Peru.
CAS Number Not listed.
EINCS Number Not listed.
Ingredient Profile This Peruvian gem is relatively new to the cosmetic world. The oil is a rich source of omega 3, 6, and 9, alpha tocopherol vitamin E, carotenoids vitamin A and fiber. Popular amongst the vegan world the oil is nutty in aroma and works wonders on the skin and hair. Fantastic in hair care products due to its strengthening ability and skin tightening functionality. If you are looking for an oil that works solely in its own right and without dilution, this is a super ingredient for you. We often apply this directly to our skin post shave & exfoliation.
Functionality A natural nutty aroma.
Skin tightening & hair strengthening benefits.                                                                                                                                                                      
A rich source in Omega 3,6,9. Vitamin E, Vitamin A & fiber.                                                                                                                                 
Works wonderfully when applied directly to the skin & hair.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Food Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). 
Cosmetic Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Animal Testing Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed has not been Animal Tested for cosmetic purposes by or on behalf of the company, nor has any of its component parts named in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook (11th Edition), 31st December 1990.
Vegan Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for Vegans.
GMO (IP) Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed is not derived/produced from a raw material that has been genetically modified.
Gluten Free Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed is not derived from, neither does it contain any Gluten ingredients.                    
Nanomaterials Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve with reference to Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed that NO Nanomaterials were added at any stage of the manufacturing/production process, in accordance with EU Cosmetics Regulation.
Irradiation Declaration Makers Ingredients can approve that Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed has NOT been irradiated at any stage of production.
Residual Solvents Makers Ingredients can approve that NO solvents or preservatives have been used in the production of Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed.